Our Board

TJCOG is governed by a Board of Delegates comprised of one elected official from each of the 43 county and municipalities served by the organization who serves as the local government's delegate. The full board meets seven times a year to set policy for TJCOG, guide programming, and discuss regional challenges.   The TJCOG Executive Committee is comprised of the delegate from each of the six member counties, plus one municipal representative from each county, and conducts business for the organization in months that the full Board of Delegates does not meet.  

 

FY 2020 Board Officers

Location
Chair Jim Crawford Chatham County
1st Vice-Chair Don Rains Town of Princeton
2nd Vice-Chair Kathleen Ferguson Town of Hillsborough
Secretary Mark Wilson Town of Archer Lodge

FY 2020 Delegates

Jurisdiction Delegate Alternate
Aberdeen  Wilma Laney Joe Dannelley 
Angier  Lewis Weatherspoon  Bob Smith 
Apex  Brett Gantt  Audra Killingsworth 
Archer Lodge  Mark Wilson  Mark Jackson 
Benson  Jerry Medlin  Cassandra Stack 
Broadway  Tommy Beal  Donald Andrews 
Cameron  David Seiberling   
Carrboro  Bethany Chaney   
Carthage  Marc Phillips  Christopher Nance 
Cary  Jennifer Robinson  Lori Bush 
Chapel Hill  Michael Parker  Nancy Oates 
Chatham County  Jim Crawford  Diana Hales 
Clayton  Jason Thompson  Bob Satterfield 
Durham County  James Hill  Brenda Howerton 
Durham   DeDreana Freeman  Javiera Caballero 
Fuquay-Varina  Larry Smith Jason Wunsch 
Garner  Ken Marshburn  Ronnie Williams 
Goldston  Tim Cunnup   
Hillsborough  Kathleen Ferguson  Tom Stevens 
Holly Springs  Pete Villadsen  Cheri Lee 
Johnston County  Butch Lawter   
Kenly  Trinity Henderson   
Knightdale  James Roberson  Jessica Day 
Lee County  Amy Dalrymple  Kevin Dodson 
Micro  Jay Langston  Russell Creech 
Morrisville  Steve Rao  Satish Garimella 
Orange County  Sally Greene  Penny Rich 
Pinehurst  John Bouldry Kevin Drum
Pittsboro  Pamela Baldwin  Michael Fiocco 
Princeton  Donald Rains   
Raleigh  Corey Branch  Kay Crowder 
Robbins  Lonnie English  Nikki Bradshaw 
Rolesville  Ronnie Currin  Frank Eagles 
Sanford  Rebecca Wyhof Salmon  Chet Mann 
Selma  Cheryl Oliver  Mark Petersen 
Siler City  Bill Haiges  John Grimes 
Smithfield  Andy Moore  Travis Scott 
Southern Pines  Carol Haney  Jim Simeon 
Wake County  Sig Hutchinson  Greg Ford 
Wake Forest  Bridget Wall-Lennon  Greg Harrington 
Wendell  Jon Lutz  John Boyette 
Wilson’s Mills  David McGowan  Jim Uzzle 
Zebulon  Robert Matheny  Beverly Wall Clark 
2019 - 2020 Meeting Dates

September 25, 2019 - Executive Committee

October 23, 2019 - Board of Delegates

November 20, 2019 - Board of Delegates

December 18, 2019 - Executive Committee

January 22, 2020 - Board of Delegates

February 26, 2020 - Executive Committee

March 25, 2020 - Board of Delegates

April 22, 2019 - Board of Delegates

May 27, 2020 - Board of Delegates

June 24, 2020 - Executive Committee

July 2020 - No Meeting